« Banana 2 Conference | Main | Homemade Ube Pop Tarts »

February 28, 2011

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef014e86667824970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Two Words: Done Deal:

Comments

Congratulations!!! I'm so very excited for you and can not wait to read your book! I can just feel the joy oozing out of this post!!! Thank you for putting our food and our culture out there!

Wheeee!! Congratulations, Marvin! This is exciting and wonderful news indeed. I can think of no better person to lead the charge in making Filipino food more familiar, accessible and enjoyable for everyone. Wishing you all the best while you take on this fantastic opportunity!

That's so exciting!!! Congratulations! Here's to making more people aware of the awesomeness that is Filipino Food!

Marvin,
we are so beyond thrilled for you!!!!! Congrats on all your current success and whole helluva lot more success to come!
Could not have happened to a nicer person.
Cheers!

Congrats! I'll be sure to buy a copy :)

So excited for you, Marvin! Well-done!

Congratulations! I look forward to reading! Lynn* and I will see you guys on Wednesday in Los Feliz on the MM truck!

*who, by the way, made her first batch of Kaldereta just last week!

Oh wow! That is awesome news! Well done! I'm so looking forward to ordering my copy :)
PS: don't forget your Australian-Filipino cousins out here - all the cookbooks that mention OS forget us Aussie-Filos!

Woo-hoo! Major props, man! Congrats on the book deal... I'm totally gonna buy a copy as soon as it comes out! :D

Congratulations! I can't wait to order it :)

Ohmygosh congratulations! That's so exciting! I'm definitely going to buy a copy once it's out. Woohoo! I'm so proud of you! ^_^

Haha! You said "flip it open" :)

Congratulations, pare! Can't wait to order it!

I'm not surprised about this news, what took so long I say? :) I'm so very happy for you, I cannot wait for my copy. This is so awesome!

Congratulations!!! So so happy for you and happy in general! :) You really deserve this and our cuisine really deserves this as well :) I am ecstatic that you will be putting out a Filipino cookbook which I know will be awesome! I for one cannot wait!!!

YAAAY!

OMG! I can't wait! I'll definitely buy one! I need a book so that I can cook the foods I grew up with and not have to constantly call my mom! My friends aren't tired of lumpia, pancit, and adobo but I want something different!

Congratulations!!! Wow things are looking great for you.. first your food truck then this... can't wait to have your book in my shelf!
GO MARVIN!

HEY MARVIN!!!!! Congrats sir!!!! you are one of the reasons I opened myself to the culture of my parents. Through you I experienced what you set out to do, to learn about our heritage through our cultural cuisine. Thanks so much for that! Hopefully many others will discover your book and do the same. SALAMAT PO!!!!!

signed another confused fil/am

Congratulations!!! Can't wait to order this!!!

Mother-effin yeah indeed!! Congratulations on the cookbook deal! Burnt Lumpia has been an inspirations to so many Fil-Ams, including myself. Best of luck -- can't wait to get this on my bookshelf!

Wow, that is awesome!!! That is so cool!!!! I will totally buy a copy!

Congratulations!!! I'll have to buy a copy to cook good food for my Filipino boyfriend :D

w00t! congrats, I'll be pre-ordering that bad boy when it pops up on Amazon!

Congrats! Can't wait to pre-order it.

Congratulations! I'm very excited for you and for me!! Can't wait to buy it!! Come out to Chicago for a book signing!!

Congratulations, Marvin! I know you have plenty of Filipino recipes, but if you need more, let me know. I contributed the lechon and embutido recipes in Pat's book. I don't mind sharing again, especially if it's a book on Filipino cuisine.

Congratulations, Marvin! Can't wait to see/read/eat your new cookbook -- I'm always on the lookout for worthy Filipino cookbooks to add to my collection, especially since I want to share my Filipino-American culture with my son once he's born (only three more months!). Anyway, you've really been an inspiration to me in terms of rediscovering my Pinay-ness. Congrats again -- couldn't have happened to a nicer guy!

Yay! Congratulations! I've learned so much about Filipino food from you. Just think of how many other people will now learn too.

Congratulations! How exciting!

*Applause*

Congrats Marvin! Hope to get a copy when it gets printed!

SO HAPPY FOR YOU, MARVIN!!! Congrats all around! From blog to food truck to book deal, it's awesome to see another fellow Filipino-American's dreams come true!

STOKED!

Lookin' forward to it!

A BIG CONGRATS MARVIN!!!! That's truly awesome! Save a signed copy for me okay!!!

I definitely want your cookbook on my bookshelf [I noticed that many of your Filipinocookbooks I also have! :)}

Glad you put "American" in the title too.

I am thrilled about this news and can't wait for your book to come out!

awesome. you've already sold one to me.

-Frank
Austin TX

That's AWESOME! I'd love to buy a copy when it comes out!

hi, exchange link here www.manilainfo.blogspot.com and buzz me if you done so that we can link your site too. thanks!

Manila Philippines: www.manilainfo.blogspot.com

Regards,
Rex

DUDE! CONGRATULATIONS!!!! i would love a copy.

perhaps i shall send you my lola's morcon recipe.

Gongratulations! First baby lumpia then the lumpia wagon (sorry, can't recall the name right now), now the book! You're in the zone :)
I look forward to reading the book and having a copy in my library one day.

How awesome! Congratulations and it's well-deserved. Hmmm...what's next? A cooking show?? :-D

Congratulations, Marvin--I can't wait!! Also, have you caught wind of Phoenix's own Filipino food truck? It's called Hey Joe (http://heyjoetruck.com/Home.php). I gave it a try this past weekend, and it's not bad.

Couldn't be more proud of you bud! You're mah hero!

I just read about this in the news and am really excited for you, and glad to have found your blog. Hope you'll come to Boston on your book tour!

That's fantastic! Can't wait to read it in 2012!

That is so freakin cool. many congrats! I can't wait to see it.

Finally! This is the cookbook I have been wanting to see made. Congratulations, I know you and it will be a wild success.

Congrats Marvin! Doing it big!

this year is really kicking off right for you, and i couldn't be more happier for you and your fam. celebrating your 4th blog year anniv; then this... a mother-effing cookbook deal! :D how awesome is that? wishing you nothing but the best!

and while your at it, please promote coconut oil for cooking. the best oil against cholesterol build up.

A huge Congratulations on ur book deal!! I'm glad u feel happy n proud ~ enjoy enjoy. I know I enjoy reading ur blog n look forward to ur cookbook ~

Mother-effing awesome! (haha, just wanted to write that, too) Congrats, Marvin! I'm sure you'll do us proud. Way to go!

Congrats, Marvin. Vinegar is such a big part of our lives right now, and we owe it all to you.

!!! congrats !!! i love what you are doing with filipino food, and your passion for introducing it to the masses for what it truly is: damn good. keep it up! :)

That is bloody hokey pokey FANTASTIC!!! I'll be purchasing it the moment it's released; cannot wait. Interestingly, I've been browsing the net on and off for a reliable, substantial Filipino cookbook (expanding my cookbook collection of a multitude of cuisines) and now, I don't need to look any further. Although, sadly, patient I must be.
But for you, hooraayyy!

can't wait to read it!

Congratulations! I've been visiting your blog a lot the past year and am glad that you've reached this stage. I'll sure be one of the first buyers of your cookbook! ;)

Wow this is a wonderful Post,Good to get a chance... www.vivamagonline.com I will like to follow you in facebook,I've always loved your work.... Have a wonderful year!!!Waiting to c more interesting post from u...Amazing!!!

Congratulations!!

My girl & I love your blog. We'll be back!

Congratulations on the book deal! I'm the type who has to follow a recipe and since my Dad and cousin are awesome cooks a la 'just add a little of this and a little of that' -- you tend to be my starting point for Filipino recipes. Am hoping that you will include regional specialties that are found only at family parties. There's so much I want to learn (and eat) from other regions.

Hello Marvin,
My name is Mouse Munoz. I'm a writer/producer for The Filipino Channel (TFC). We're based in Redwood Shores, CA. Congratulations on your book deal! I know it's a bit early but I would like to extend an invitation for you to guest on our shows BALITANG AMERICA (our daily news program) and ADOBO NATION (a lifestyle show about Fil-Am life) so you can promote your cookbook. Actually, even this early, I would love to have you on Adobo Nation so you can talk about Burnt Lumpia...and the book deal, of course. Please email me if you're interested. Thanks!

Congrats!!
Hopefully you Will Still Post from time to Time as I enjoy your blog way too much!!
*first time poster*

Do your Best! :D

I am so happy for you! I cannot wait to get the cookbook. I am going to get a copy for my friends. I always send them excerpts from your blogs and recipes. You are an amazing cook and writer and you have come so far! First the food truck and now your own book. Congratulations! Can't wait for it to come out! You are the epitome of what happens with hard work and when you take your passion and run with it. May more good things come to you in the future. :)

Congratulations! I hope to get a copy of that book! To publish a book is also one of my dreams and to hear such stories just like yours of getting to write a book, makes me inspired to make one as well. Maybe not now, but maybe, someday. Wish you all the best! Again, congratulations!

Wow! Congratulations, Marv! Will be looking for that one to add to the collection. Will be nice to have your recipes and humor portable and on the shelf when the interwebs aren't available...
; )

I'm so excited for you! I can NOT wait for it to come out!

Congrats!!!
You didn't even mention this:
http://blogs.laweekly.com/squidink/2011/03/filipino_food_cookbook_burnt_l.php
Way to go!!!

I've been trying to finish an outline for a novel for two years, so congrats to you, you should do great, you have a warm author's voice! :)

Congratulations!
That's so exciting!

Congrats. I am glad I found your blog.

I'm certain it will be a super-success. Congratulations Marvin! Looking forward to ordering my copy, please keep us posted.
LL

The trailblazing continues . . .
Stoked for you; stoked for us. Don't hesitate to hit me up for any assistance, namely, of the tasting variety. Congrats, MG!

Great stuff man!! I'm excited for ya! Can't wait to see what's next!

Better late than never... Congratulations Marvin! I'm looking forward to getting a hold of your book...dreaming one day I can have a Pinoy Aussie version...

Well...Congrats...! I hope that I get a copy of that book...! To publish a book is also one of my favorite and heard such a beautiful stories just like yours of getting to write a book, makes me inspired to make one as great...! of course not now but maybe,some other day..!!!! I give you all the best and congrats..!

It would be nice if your cookbook had step by step pictures on how to make each recipe. I am just learning how to cook and find these type of cookbooks the best for me....just like Pioneer Woman. Anyway congratulations!

So excited! I am so going to own that one and give as gifts!

Congratulations! Must be an exciting time for you. Looking forward to THE book:)

just found your blog today through LA Times and been reading your posts for the past hour or so. HOw engaging esp for one like me who is starting to develop the love for cooking.

Congratulations Marvin! I would love to be a recipe tester if you need one.

I just discovered your website and this is awesome news! I have a LOT of relatives who will be getting that cookbook!

Effing A! Two things:

1. I'm wondering if it will be available in the Philippines too, or do we have to send for it on Amazon?

2. I dare you to cook and eat lapongga.

HOW did I not see this until now?! Congrats, congrats, CONGRATS! I am going to be so happy when I don't have to scour the Internet or call my grandmother for her recipes. Instead, I can just go to my bookshelf and check out your book for reliable recipes. Yours will sit among my small but great collection: Julia Child, The Pioneer Woman Cooks, and Pasta by Food & Wine. I'm really looking forward to this. Transcript due Jan. 2012, and available by Fall. I CAN'T WAIT! This totes inspires me :)

Talk about huli sa balita! I just see this now. CONGRATULATIONS! Can't wait. =)

Heya, Marvin.

Congratulations on your book deal. I am a fellow Flip and blogger. I came across your blog from another seattle blogger Wrightfood. Once you start touring, you should check out the Book Larder in Fremont. It's a special culinary book store, where authors demo their food. If you make it this way, let me know and I will direct you to the best Filipino restaurants. Take care.

Jan Z. Parker

See you on new blog.

Thank You...this has helped me more than anything in understanding allowing.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad