« How to Torture Eggplant OR How to Make Tortang Talong | Main | Champorado: Breakfast of Champions »

October 25, 2009

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef0120a5ffb42d970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Tsokolate: Filipino Hot Chocolate:

Comments

Did you know that Askinosie is not sourcing cacao in the Philippines? It's delicious, too.

I JUST got done asking my grandmother about the Tortang before you put this up. Oh well. I can get her again tomorrow.
I actually have never heard of this before, so thank you for the information! I'll have to look for this. I like hot chocolate, but haven't been too crazy about the super-sweet stuff on shelves. Would adding cayenne still be a good idea?
Hope the baby's not making you and your wife crazy. =P

EDIT: Whoops. I didn't read throughly enough. Sorry!

Love hot cocoa...anytime of the year. Thanks for sharing this since I was not familiar with this cocoa tableas/tsokolate. Gotta hunt for it :)

I still drink this from time to time. My mom adds peanut butter for extra richness. She also uses evaporated milk & hot water rather than regular milk since fresh milk wasn't always available back in the Philippines. I also use a stick blender while making it in the kitchen then a batidor when serving to my guests.

yeah!!! new entry!!!

oh i love hot chocolate. i remember, my lola used to make us a cup of this everytime she brought home packs she bought on the nearby grocery store.

perfect pair with suman, bibingka and puto bumbong. :)

Tis sad really, you would have been a great zombie hunter.

This sounds awesome. Especially given the fact that in a week's time, I think the state of Washington went from a pleasant fall to a miserable drowning-in-winter downpour. Hot chocolate? Yes, please. Hot chocolate with booze? Even better. I dig the Dude reference. Will have to keep an eye out for those tablets! They seem like a great ingredient for making ice cream or even a milkshake!

It's never too late to become a cage fighter! :) Look at you setting up the photo all pretty with the banig and the hanky! ;)
You just reminded me of that Naked Gun scene where Frank orders a Black Russian...

I love your post, and especially your take on the history of the dish. Great job!

I have a disk of mexican chocolate given to me from a friend who visited South America. Perhaps I will give this recipe a try.

Yummy - I love when my Mexican and Filipino heritages intersect! In that same vein, I made the eggplant with chorizo this weekend and it went over very well with my carnivorous dinner mates (and my vegetarian version wasn't bad either with soyrizo). Yum!

Thanks, Marvin, for all the great food (and now drinks)!

Good call on whisking. Simply stirring is not enough-- my tsokolate was always too watery so I knew I was doing it wrong! Now I'm out of tablea... time to find more!

Interesting, that is why I love food blogging, I learn so much about other cultures!

thanks for the historical background...funny and informative at the same time... i did a post on this recently as well...got my tablea from Dumaguete...

I always learn new things every time I come here. Never heard of this Tsokolate thing until today. Is it like Ibarra? I'm kind of apprehensive about any drinking chocolate that comes with sugar already mixed in. With Ibarra, I always have to add more unsweetened chocolate.

I like your idea of adding booze to it, though. Nothing wrong with that AT ALL. :)

Stumbled across this entry on Foodgawker, then spent a good half hour looking back through older entries *is a dork* I love the personality you give to food blogging ^-^ Much fun to read =]

OMG LOL - great post!!!!

You know it's good tsokolate when you see that slick oil on top of the liquid. Yummo.

Oh man, I can't believe I actually recalled something from history class. My memory is a little foggy, but I remember Tsokolate has two different versions. Tsokolate-e which is thicker, this is kind that is served to the rich/clergy. While Tsokolate-a is the more watered down version which is served to commoners.

I'm familiar with Tablea, but the Tsokolate I knew growing up was in paste form, kinda like a gritty nutella.

Cool! My Dad always brings tablea back and I never really know what to do with it. He always told me we use it for hot chocolate/champorado, but yet when I do see him make either or, I see him reach for the Hershey's powder. :) Since it's getting cold, this is perfect. Thanks!

My mom makes this a lot and it is one of my fave drinks ever!
(Although she makes it in a pot and blends it in a blender.)
Mmm, I want some now!

Just made some a few days ago! I plan to stock up when we visit P.I. for Christmas. I want to try turning it into a sauce for churros - any ideas on how to do so?

I'm all about the Filipino Mocha but the hubs will no doubt choose the more mature Fili-Russian concoction!

Of course you had to make a boozey version. (oh, you crazy blogger).

I like the coffee addition too.
LL

OMG I love your post. It takes me back to when I was little and my yaya would give me a cup before school. I would dip the pandesal in it. By the way your wooden spoon and fork are very familiar to me. My aunt used to chase me around with it when I was little. she was Naglilihi or craving while she was pregnant. Her crave was to make me cry ehehhe.

I'm Filipino American but have never heard about Filipino Hot Chocolate! Thank you for giving the history on this delish treat! I look forward to making it!

I did not know that, Jacqueline. But thanks for the tip, I've never heard of Askinosie.

Hi Jikuu. Definitely look for some tablea, it's not overly sweet at all.

Hi Tuty! Happy hunting to you!

Hi Remil. Oooh, peanut butter! I bet that would make the drink even thicker and rich.

You're right, Jeff. Suman, bibingka, and puto would all pair well with tsokolate.

Thanks cam. I think so too;)

Hey there WP! I'm glad someone got the Dude reference. And I'm way ahead of you on the ice cream... stay tuned.

Hi manggy. I've been trying like mad to make things presentable in my pics--my batting average at foodgawker and tastespotting is woefully low.

Thanks Jason! Mexican chocolate works just as well, though less peanutty.

I'm glad you liked the tortang Lorena!

Yes, words and nosh. A good whisking is necessary for good froth!

I'm glad I could help you learn about Filipino food, Cheryl.

Thanks beancounter! I wish I could get some tablea from Dumaguete.

Hey leela. It's similar to Ibarra, though Filipino chocolate tends to have peanuts mixed in.

Thanks kridabo. I hope you visit often.

Thanks marguerite.

I didn't notice it before, but you're right Beth! That slick of oil is a tell-tale sign of good chocolate.

I'd never heard about the two different versions, Mike. I wonder which tsokolate I have as it seems to be fairly rich.

You're welcome, Min!

Thanks MzPCandii

You're so lucky that you're visiting P.I. for Christmas Tangled Noodle. As far as the sauce, perhaps just use less liquid with the tablea to form a thick paste.

Of course I did, LL! Did you expect something else?

Yikes, Katherine! That's a strange craving!

I'm glad I could introduce tsokolate to you Bianca.

nice presentation! :)

namiss ko tuloy yung sikwate from cebu! :) yum!

Wow! good that you shared this ingredients its easy but yet so delicious,i love it. Will certainly visit your site more often now. :)

vee

yum, that looks delish!

this kind of topic lends itself to a good review, because when it comes to hot things can be interpreted in many ways, sometimes comic, sometimes seriously, in order to thank them for sharing the information!

I love tsokolate! I always ask my mom to send me some tableas from the Philippines when she comes to visit. I've tried the Mexican variation with the cayenne which is great in the winter. Lately I've been adding lavender-infused honey into it. Yum!

Thanks for this post! Whenever a relative would come from the Philippines, they'd bring tsokolate. Thing is, no one told me how to prepare it! Now I wanna hit up Seafood City and get my hands on some tablea to try making this.

NOw I've read your blog, I'm hungry for hot chocolate !!

Wow! what a beautiful work. I am enjoy reading your Hot Chocolate Recipe post.

I am lucky that we have in our province so many cacaos. I am luckier that I know how to make the main ingredient of hot chocolate: the tablea! Since I know how to make them, I really don't appreciate those tableas sold commercially. They have lots of sugar and some include starch as one of their ingredients. Mine is bitter-sweet that I have difficulty in forming them into balls since it only has a little amount of sugar. But patience really pays off! :)

I still drink this from time to time. My mom adds peanut butter for extra richness. She also uses evaporated milk hot water rather than regular milk since fresh milk wasnt always available back in the Philippines. I also use a stick blender while making it in the kitchen then a batidor when serving to my guests.
+1

I can't wait to use this on a project for Spanish!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad