« Quiche Me, I'm Filipino | Main | Thin-Skinned »

December 07, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef0105364befd3970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Leftover Lechon:

Comments

as i was skimming the article i sorta got confused thinking you turned the lechon into cake! :o

on a side note isnt mang tomas available in your local asian market?

Sinigang is also a great alternative for left-over lechon.

Hope you kept some of the paksiw for tomorrow, it gets better after a day or two in my opinion. The picture looks great!

Argh, paksiw na lechon! In many ways I like it even better than regular lechon :) And yes, yours does look yummeh (and it does count for something, silleh). How do you think your sauce compared to the bottled variety? I have with me the recipe from Recipes of the Philippines (19th ed, 1973):
1 whole pig's liver, roasted (I dunno how much this would weigh)
1 cup water
1 head garlic, minced and browned in 4 tablespoons lard
1/4 cup vinegar
1/4 cup sugar
1/4 cup bread crumbs
1 tsp black pepper (more!)
salt to taste
1 tbsp chopped onion.
Grind liver, add water, strain (?), Saute onion. Add liver, bread crumbs, vinegar, salt, sugar. Add browned garlic and lard. Season with pepper, cook till thick.

I thought yours might be less sweet but I guess by proportion, a tablespoon sugar sounds about right :) The apple is a nice touch!

"foil wrapped piggy package", that is so awesome. I wish someone would give me one. My family is Canadian, we don't exactly have the corner on lechon.

great improv work! sounds like the paksiw you made would be a show stealer vs the leftover turkey! what i really want to say is...
the fruitcake looks incredibly dense, sticky, moist, and heavy! =) you just need to roll, er, slice one up for me!

My boyfriend's screen name is lechon :)! Sigh..oh lechon lechon...great post!!
Grace[is]full.com: Food Blog Tag! Youre It.
I tagged you on my blog!

I can't wait for the day when I can actually taste lechon.

Nako! Gutom na ako... :) Looks awesome and you always manage to get me hungry for my mom's home cooking...

For some reason, I was never able to get into paksiw na lechon before. Maybe it's time for a revisit.

Yay, I feel like im in a Fiesta in Philippines. Paksiw na lechon is truly the best way to cook left-over lechon. Your photo looks delicious! More white rice please :-)

I just found this linked on someone else's site and I must say I really enjoyed clicking through and looking at the recipes. They all look really good!

I'm jealous. I lechon and love paksiw na lechon.

OMFG, can i eat at your house? lechon is the ultimate Filipino party food.

i miss lechon paksiw so much. now i'm totally craving it, and it's your fault.. maybe you can send some my way? :o)

Love love love the liver sauce, but no lighting it on fire? Really a terrific recipe which I definitely intend to use, but it will be on fire at some point...Er, I think I am addicted to flambe.

Definitely know what you meant when you mentioned rogue vultures. I mean cmon man don't steal my kutsinta.
Almost had a seizure when your fruitcake pic came out of nowhere. Bad bad memories with that stuff.

Hello jay p. Yes, I can easily find the bottled sauce at the filipino market, but I wanted to try and make my own.

Great idea, tarcs. Lechon sinigang sounds delicious.

You're right, mila. It is much better the next day.

Hi manggy. My sauce was still quite sweet, especially with the apples. And thanks for that recipe too!

But canadians do have canadian bacon, Erin. ;)

Heh, heh, greasemonkey. It was sticky-icky-icky!

Thanks for the tag, grace. I'll try and get to it if time permits.

Hopefully you won't have to wait long, cynthia.

Thanks Joelen! Though I'm sure your mother's cooking is much better than my cooking;)

Hi js. I never got into it myself, though I do like it now.

Thanks dhanggit!

Thanks for visiting kristen!

Thanks oggi!

Come on over caninecologne;)

If only there were a lechon by mail service, jescel! ;)

Great idea, Lori Lynn! I didn't even think of doing a flambe, was too paranoid of lighting the house on fire:)

Yeah, it was kinda a random place to mention my fruitcake. But you should try getting some good memories of fruitcake, jude.

Since I just finished a bowl of your pork belly adobo recipe, I can almost taste this!... : )

you can season your lechon paksiw with patis (fish sauce) instead of salt and it will be tasty!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad