« Autumn Mix | Main | A December To Savor »

November 26, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef010536210031970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Unforgettably Fatty:

Comments

Re your final paragraph (before the recipe: YES and especially YES.

=)

(Hmm, apples in adobo. Maybe we'll try that. Although, the adobo with rice is perfect as it is. Dilemna.)

Picture number 6 = cross-section of Marvin's aorta, lol. I was just about to say that maybe the reason you forgot was because the beating made you repress the memory... You beat me to it :P
Agreed-- no cut better than the belly. I'll get back to you if I prefer inihaw over adobo. I would probably frustrate you though-- I eat around fat. My plate usually is littered with thin strips of the intervening fat between thin strips of meat :)

Hi, Marvin. I've been experimenting with adobo lately and was also considering adding tart apples to the mix, except I will grate them.

Pork belly! The best!

Pork belly adobo is the way to go! You're making me crave this so bad.

And oh, this isn't a scientific observation but I noticed that among kids 7 and under, they go for the fat with much gusto. Chicken skin, pork belly fat, all that good stuff. Why shouldn't we be all that innocent again? ;)

Wait till Joey sees that photo of the solidified fat! ;-)

Like Manggy, I don't eat pork fat. It's not a health thing, I just don't like the texture. But I'd still agree that using pork belly adds a lot to the flavor of adobo. And I think using apples is a great idea! Fruit and pork go so well together. Some people put pineapples in adobo. I've also eaten ripe mango with adobo and rice -- the sweetness is perfect with the sour-saltiness of the dish.

Hmm...first Socky, now you post about this. I think I really will attempt adobo soon. :-)

Hmmm... adobo, the ultimate comfort food! I love the idea of broiling the meat after, though I am too lazy to do that. :)

*tear*

it's BEAUTIFUL!

*slumps down suddenly from seeing the heart attack on a plate*

Isn't there some German dish that includes apples in roasted/braised pork? You could cook the adobo with beer, apples, bay leaves, garlic, peppercorns.... don't know if toyo would work in something like this. Maybe achuete instead?

I love that cloud of fat, wow. You really discarded most of it???

Damn--I could never eat pork belly adobo because of all that fat, but I think after seeing this, I'm tempted to try it. And this is from an Ilokano who loves his fat.

This looks really delicious. I'd totally add the apples to the sauce, that would be fanastic. Man, I love pork belly.

I was wondering when next you would have done another in the 5-part pork series you promised. Darn that looks good.

after the broiling, i think this is the perfect synthesis of inihaw and adobo! =)

i think the reason they don't want you to stir it is because when you do, the flavor of the vinegar overpowers everything else ('buhay ang suka'). it's a common enough thing and i've made the mistake a coupla times. hafta wait for the molecular gastronomists to explain it, though (like how you're not supposed to whisk a butter sauce...).

i bet your sauce came out like the sauce of patatim, really rich and gooey! yum!

i know you're dreading how everybody might go 'well my adobo's like this...'

so, i'll start. =)

nothing special, i just like using both pork and chicken meat as well as chicken liver and heart. the liver adds both texture and another layer of flavor to the sauce, imho. instead of broiling, i pan fry the meat midway then simmer it in the sauce afterwards.

=) thanks for the post! xenical?

I hate you! I don't eat pork now, but you made me remember my childhood when I partook in the sin that is fatty pork adobo. If I weren't in NY right now, I'd be in a bowl of this deliciousness, gorging myself.

Hope you had a happy thanksgiving holiday!

Haha.. Looking forward to the rest of your series.
Your post reminds me of a phrase that always cracks me up for some reason -- "kwentong barbero" or barber's stories. It's a nicer way to label something as bs.

Thanks ts! And just do what I did, make one version without the apples, then add the apples to the leftovers the next day;)

I'd probably eat the fat off of your plate, manggy, if we sat next to each other.

Hi socky! Grating the apples sounds like a wonderful idea. They'd be less visible in the sauce, but still with all the flavor.

Agreed, js. We should all just start eating fat again!

I actually had pork adobo with pineapple when I was in the Philippines, Katrina. Though it wasn't pork belly it was still awesome with the pineapples.

Hi Ning. Broiling isn't necessary, but it adds a nice color to the pork.

Haha, thanks Janice!

I did discard most of the solidified fat, mila. Though I did use some of it to saute the apples. I felt really bad about having that much fat in the sauce when there was still more than enough fat still in the pork itself.

Hi Efren! It's definitely worth trying the pork belly at least once, it's not like you'd eat like this all the time.

Thanks Erin. Pork belly is my new favorite!

Thanks cynthia. Don't worry, I wouldn't forget about this series, and I've got more coming.

The sauce was really rich and gooey, greasemonkey. Very tasty! And I don't mind people telling me how they make their adobo. Your version with chicken liver sounds awesome.

You don't eat pork anymore, Krizia? That's a damn shame! I hope you had a great thanksgiving in New York.

Haha, thanks Jude. I'll use "kwentong barbero" next time I think my mom is making something up;)

Sisig and adobo, yum.

=) can't wait for the rest of the series. got some liempo today! yeba!

pork belly is the best stuff ever! this looks wonderful

Oh I like where you're going with this. Brilliant theming!

Oh yes, fatty pork belly adobo! Yum yum.

BTW, I finally got a copy of The Adobo Book and have already cooked a few.

This looks luscious! I have a source of Ossabaw pork where I live (NC). Must order pork belly!

Oh MY! That looks divine! Yes, pork belly is the best cut, in my humble opinion, for adobo -- and for many other things as well. Big fan of pork belly here!!! ;) Even when I put chicken in my adobo I make sure there's some pork belly in it too...not only is it mind-blowingly delicious, it also, as you mentioned above, adds its lusciousness to the sauce! You just can't achieve the same thing without it!

I can imagine the apples being perfect with this...go ahead and add it in the next time! When I make adobo with lamb I add pears so I'm sure the apples will work perfectly :)

I'm going to try that broiler step one of these days...

Love the color of the chilled fat! You lucky lucky Ossabaw owning person!

Hi Mary. Thanks for visiting my blog.

I agree gaga, thanks!

Thanks elmo.

Hi oggi, it's a great little cookbook isn't? There are so many adobo recipes!

If you can find it, jeano, you should definitely get your hands on some ossabaw.

Hey there joey. I've definitely fallen in love with pork belly! I honestly don't think there's anything better.

Unforgettable alright. I read this during Thanksgiving weekend and knew I had to read it again. thanks for the source of pork belly , I'm sure it wouldn't be long before I place my own order.

Wow, those pictures are absolutely stunning! I especially love the one with the layer of solidified fat, and was riveted by your descriptives: super lush and melty as well as the greatly under-used wobbly...

I waaant. That looks so good! I've never cooked pork belly, but if I do, I hope it's some good-quality stuff. Now to make me some good-quality money to have some shipped my way. ;)

Hi Marvin,
So glad I found your wonderful blog! The first pic is so incredibly beautiful that my mouth is watering as I am writing this! I am going to have to call my Dad to beg and plead that he make me some!

Also love your witty posts. I find myself shaking my head at things that could've been written by me as part of a large Filipino family and laughing out loud ;) Looking forward to following your cooking adventures!

I just happen to have 5 lbs. of pork belly in the fridge because I was going to make Okinawan rafute, but now I will have to divert 2 lbs to try this adobo. You killed me with the crispy skin part, I have to try that!
Okinawan rafute has the same melty soft, can't stop eating it, quality that you describe in this adobo. I think you would really it... but maybe give your arteries a break before you try it... : )

DON'T THROW OUT THE FAT!!!! Use it to make adobo fried rice the next day.

Thanks veron. I'm sure you'll be happy with the pork belly if you order it.

Thanks foodhoe. Solidified fat is always amazing;)

Hi Julie. You can find pork belly at Asian markets, you don't have to have it shipped to you.

Hello Elle311. I'm glad you found my blog and I hope you visit often.

I've never heard of rafute before manju. I look forward to you posting about it.

Thanks for the tip, mesohorny!

apples and adobo? Sounds strange but intersting. Instead of broiling Mama fries the meat. Also she made chicken and pork and marinated them overnight.
My hubby, non-Filipino, loves my adobo and I improvise a lot, like marinating overnight, using pickling spice and sometimes adding fried onions before serving! Other times, I use "gata" instead of water.

you are funny.... my youngest just eats the pork skin and crispy chicken skin as well :0)

Hi Burnt Lumpia,

I must say I have never thought of using apple cider vinegar myself. Being in NY, it's quite an excursion to go get cane vinegar from the Filipino store. I have discovered that red wine vinegar works really yummy, more palatable to the non-Filipinos too.

I'm really glad I came across your blog. I've always loved Filipino food. I especially love pork adobo. I am going to try out your version of it. I must admit though, the photos look amazing.

where is the soy sauce in this?

hi! you should not stir the adobo until the vinegar is cooked to avoid making the taste of the vinegar dominant in your adobo... that's the explanation of my grandma. i'm from vigan by the way. thanks for featuring my place in your site.

waaaa. sarap naman nito.. nakaka gutom. thanks for the share.. am salivating na.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad