« Party Fowl | Main | Go Go Archipelago! »

June 02, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef00e552ad23558834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Quack Pot:

Comments

"That's like awesomeness sprinkled with rad and then wrapped in bad-ass!"

That's an awesome, rad, badass statement - I'm going to have to try to use that in a conversation at some point!

And kudos on the adobo-duck confit. It looks really good.

Whoa. That's awesome! You are getting quite a reputation as a preserving man, haha :) There are jars of duck confit being sold here, but the only available brand is French and very expensive. I've not yet checked if the wet market carries duck fat (that would be FANTASTIC), but there are also cans of French goose fat that costs more than the Bundt pan I just bought. I think buying anything that costs more than hardware is ridiculous.

I would love to have some of your creation, Marvin-- just not everday, heh ;)

Awesome idea... Anything drenched in duck fat sounds good to me.

This looks great. On first glance it also looks very time consuming, but on reading it in greater detail it doesn't look THAT bad. It's something you could do over a soggy weekend or something, and then when the time comes to eat it the dish comes together pretty quickly.

Those legs look spectacular! I wanted to try serving duck at Thanksgiving or Christmas since I'm not a turkey fan and I think something like this is exactly what I'm looking for. And it's good to know Whole Foods has duck fat.

Well done!

Duck l'orange with kalamansi! I can't believe that didn't occur to you. :)

I'll take a duck leg as payment for the suggestion. ;)

i know very little about filipino adobo techniques, but this has me intrigued. how was the acidity in the duck? acid not usually a part of cures.

awesome confit post!

First, David Lebovitz comments on your ube-blueberry ice cream, and now you have Michael Ruhlman giving you praise for your adobo confit?!? YOU DA MAN, MARVIN!! :)

Thanks Ed! It would be very impressive if you could actually work that into everyday conversation;)

Hi manggy. If you could get your hands on a whole duck, there should be enough fat in it to make a confit. I just used duck legs and bought the fat because that was easiest.

Thanks Jude! Thanks for visiting my blog. And you are right, duck fat does make everything taste better.

Hi Fearless Kitchen. This recipe does take a bit of time, but a lot of that time is cook and wait time rather than prep time, so it's actually fairly easy to do.

Thanks DP! And yes, Whole foods was a great source in finding both the duck legs and the fat.

Great idea, WC! I will gladly pay you a duck leg for that one;)

Wow, thanks for stopping by my blog Michael! I was worried at first that the vinegar would toughen the duck meat, but I didn't notice any toughness actually. Taste-wise, the acid was still balanced by the soy and other flavorings like a decent adobo should. I'm going to give my two other duck legs a couple more weeks to "ripen" as you say, and then compare to these first two legs. Thanks again for visiting, and I greatly appreciate the compliment.

Thanks Ed! I'm just glad they didn't think I was an idiot;)

Your fusion duck confit has my mouth watering. So genius!

You have outdone yourself with this! I first read this at 3am, after eating way too much junk food, and I still drooled. I'm a huge duck fan -- duck confit, duck fat, duck liver...I crave them all. And now you've gone and made duck fat sinangag (garlic fried rice), thereby improving on something I already love absolutely! Again I ask, WHY is duck in the Phils. mostly used just for laying eggs for balut??? :-(

I must say, I am duly impressed by Ruhlman reading and leaving a comment on your post! How'd he know about it -- had you e-mailed him some questions before, or does he regularly Google himself? Hahaha!!! ;-)

insane amount of fat but that looks awesome

Ah, duck and duckfat! J'adore! I am so looking forward to reading what happens to the remaining legs. I always keep the drippings from the ducks I've roasted to cook vegies, especially baked potatoes.

The photos look good, but I don't eat duck. Nasty taste to me.

Wow! I'm loving this and will try adobo seasoning next time I make duck confit.

Wow. This looks amazing. I've been trying out ways to extend the Filipino adobo to other preparations than the traditional tagalog version that I am familiar with. This is really creative.

Leftover duck confit...

A place a block away from me does some AMAZING sweet duck confit crepes. Pile of shredded duck confit, pile of crepes, pile of sprouts, pile of raw whole herbs (thai basil, mint, cilantro).

Addictive.

AMAZING.

i am filipino and my best friend is french, and i've talked of us hypothetically procreating our own breed of "frilipinos". upon seeing this recipe, however, this is a more practical way for me and my bff to fuse filipino and french, seeing as how we are both female; and thus, the former proposition should be deemed impossible.

thanks for the amazing insight into filipino dishes with a "french twist"! i'm a big fan of the blog. :). holler.

i always do duck confit (confit de canard) this idea is so brilliant.the filipino adobo twist will definitely give it a fresher exotic taste!! i love it, i'll try this to impress my french family hahaha

that is awesome. totally ingenious.. love your post.. and, can you send me some of that adobo confit?? LOL..and thanks for dropping by my blog..

I've never cooked duck! I've never wanted to as much as I do now, either.

Make duck lumpia!

This reciepe just had me stunned for a few minutes.
Now am wondering if it's possible to 'reverse engineer ' this. we have a can of duck confit here at the house, but the french stuff. Won't be the same but maybe make an adobo glaze and saute in that? must try.
Cheers!

FAT IS FLAVOR!!! =D

Looks awesome Marvin! I have tried great crispy fried duck on a recent trip to Bali....the resto to is called BEBEK BENGIL...which translates to DIRTY DUCK diner! ;P hahha

That was incredible -- I'm curious about how the vinegar flavor fared with the 2d batch of legs. Did it get stronger? Bravo on this great fusion dish!

Duck Confit! And adobo-flavored too! Delicious!!!

Oohhh, Todd is gonna totally love this when he see's it. He looooves duck anything, especially confit. He'll love your hilarious write up too! This is a steller post!

Thanks Jude!

Hey there, Katrina! I too am a huge duck fan, especially foie! And I'm not sure how Mr. Ruhlman came across this post, I didn't email him about it so maybe someone he knows told him about it.

It is a lot of fat, diva, but trust me it's worth it.

Mmmm, roasted veggies in duck fat sounds awesome Mila!

Thanks chiff.

Let me know how it goes, oggi.

Thanks for visiting my blog, bagel.

Sweet duck confit crepes sounds great. Thanks for visting, m.

"Frilipinos"? I like the cut of your jib, Jane. Holler back;)

I hope your french family likes it, dhanggit!

I'd send you some, Jescel, but I'm afraid the fat would eat through the envelope! :)

Duck Lumpia. Not a bad idea Julie;) Thanks!

An adobo glaze on a traditional confit is a great idea, sanya!

Hi Jen! Dirty Duck Diner sounds like my kinda place;)

Hello Manju. I actually haven't even touched the second batch of legs yet. Hopefully they are still OK. I'll post about it when I eat them.

Thanks Veron!

Thanks Dianne!

There's so much brilliance in this post, man. I'm literally drooling over here.

I might give this a shot, but throw in a little sous vide action.

Thanks for this inspiring post. I love your innovative approach for adobo-duck confit. Can't wait to try your recipe!

You have outdone yourself, Marvin! Not only an awe-inspiring post but a fabulous recipe too!!

Ohh my. That dish looks so good. I'm going to have to try making that. I'll post it on my blog and trackback this so you can see if I messed it up.

Kinda late to post here but just stumbled upon your blog now. I love Duck leg confit and eat it everytime i have the chance - and that duck leg cinfit Adobo looks too good to pass on. I hope I have the patience to try this out some day :)

Later still, but I'm getting ready to make a duck confit and wondered about the cooking time. I've heard 1 hr. & 2 1/2 hrs. and you did 8? All say very low temp. Did you read that 8 hrs. is better? Great post. I'm looking forward to trying this.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad