« Arroz By Any Other Name | Main | Pointing in the Right Direction »

January 06, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef00e54fc2f5f58833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Filipino Pantry Chicken Caesar Salad:

Comments

That's very resourceful! I'm allergic to bagoong but I imagine it would work just like anchovies. A true filipino Caesar would not use Parmigiano, though-- it would be grated Kes-O, Kraft Eden, or Quickmelt. Okay, okay, maybe Queso de Bola :)

ha-ha-ha! Quite a quirky way to present A Pinoy Ceasar salad...which can make a purist scream murder :-D. Love the creativity, Marvin! This recipe inspires me to go for Eden cheese as my topping for this salad.

hats off to you for your resourcefulness and creativity.
sounds good!

Someone should show Michael Ruhlman this, since he was looking for ways to jazz up the sad chicken caesar salad. This is a wonderful twist on it, and great storytelling to boot!

A salad after my own fusion-lovin' heart! I agree with Manggy about trying it with a Pinoy cheese -- but NOT Kes-O or Eden (can those even be called cheese?); instead, a bit of grated Quezo de Bola or crumbled kesong puti might work.

"Don't be afraid of Filipino ingredients!" yelled the belly. "Now put some more beer in me!"

-- Hehehe...My belly screams the same thing at me, too. ;-D

Dude. You're a crazy genius. Though what's next? Filipino Egg Salad with Balut?!

I wonder, though, how the dressing would taste if the bagoong were cooked in some way, either briefly fried or baked.

That is a lovely apron you're wearing. And, I prefer syrup over anything else when tossing salad.

I always thought bagoong would be like VNese mam ruoc since they're both shrimp paste. But yours looks lumpy. Mam ruoc is more smooth? The bright pink and fermentation sounds about the same though? I would love this as I like lots of anchovies in my Caesar dressing. :P

Marvin, you made me laugh once again! Mouth breather, haha.

I love the Filipino ingredients specially the crrunchy pandesal and pink bagoong. Very creative and looks delicious!

Hahahahaha! You just gave me light relief from my stress-burdened office day!

Terrific post from the recipe to the narration!

That is brilliant!!! I have to try that...love bagoong too :) You had me laughing from the get-go!

In the immortal words on Jem (I almost fell of my chair when I read that part): "Truly, truly, truly outrageous!"

Ok, that song is stuck in my head for the whole of today...

How ingenious of you! I've always thought bagoong was a much tastier alternative to plain anchovy, although am not sure I'm willing to plop it on a pizza.

Sorry for taking a while to return the courtesy of commenting on your blog, although I've nosed around here before. Love your title image btw, funny. And the wooden spoon and fork, such a Flip kitchen giveaway, lol.

waaaay funny that dialogue between you and stomach! hahahah

fabulous Filipinino caesar salad you have there...it definitely must taste great judging from what you put in them =) hahaah

still laughing now... ;P

marvin, no doubt about it you are one "hell" of a smart and funny cook!! :-)

i never imagined that bagoong could blend well in a ceasar salad..not really a fan of ceasar salad but i will never say no with your version..specially the pandesal croutons and your adobo flakes..hmmm really good!!

ps, bravo for your twilight zone video..hehehe

You are a whiz in the kitchen. I am now hungry for caesar salad.

Ahhhh, I gotta confess--bagoong and I don't get along. I had an accidental overdose as a kid. I'd try this, though.

Pandesal croutons sound like the Best Croutons Evar!

I absolutely love this post!!! Highlights Filipino creativity, and (weird) sense of humor too! More please.... :D

You're brilliant when drunk :D

Since someone mentioned Ruhlman, maybe you can try making lechon kawali or take leftovers (if they exist) of crispy pata, and add it to the pinoy caesar salad in lieu of chicken bits. Ruhlman did a post on crispy pork roast in lieu of chicken, why not our lechon?

You are a genius! I didn't even think of that! Afterall bagoong is shrimp anchovies. I bow to you! And yes, adobo works perfectly well.

You are a visionary... And I dont mean the ones that turn into animals and summon guardian spirits.;p
Seriously, aside from the brilliant idea, it looks really good!

Marvin, you are such a drama king in your storytelling--I love it!This is a wonderful example of fusion cuisine or simply making use of what you have in your pantry. I should try it with Indo ingredients too :).

Galing!!! You are a genius! Bagoong in chicken caesar's salad? No friggin' way! But you showed us how it is possible, with great pay-offs too. Nice one, Marvin! And as always, I love the way you write!

Thanks Manggy. I used parmigiano because that's what I had on hand.

Hello Bernadette! It was quite quirky, but I swear you wouldn't be able to tell the difference (besides the adobo) from a normal Caesar Salad.

Thanks Desie!

Thank you very much, Jikuu. I would like to think Ruhlman would like this recipe, but who knows?

Hi Katrina, I've actually never heard of kes-o or eden before. But quezo de bola or kesong puti do sound good.

I may be crazy, elmo, but I'm not crazy enough to concoct an egg salad with balut!

Hmmm. Good question Ed. I would think if the bagoong were cooked that the flavor would be more intense? I'll have to try that next time.

JJ, don't be such a hater on my apron. And I prefer jelly.

WC, I wonder if you and I were blindfolded if we'd be able to taste the difference between mam ruoc and bagoong.

Thanks oggi. The pandesal croutons were very easy to make. You could probably bake them in the oven too rather than frying them.

I'm glad I could make you laugh at work Lalaine, thanks for stopping by!

Thanks joey! I am not afraid to admit that I watched Jem!

Thanks for stopping by Citymuse! I don't think bagoong would work on pizza either;)

Thanks Jen. My stomach always says strange things to me.

Thank you very much dhanggit. Yes, I actually wanted to fry my adobo flakes, but I thought that was too much work.

Thanks Cynthia! I really wasn't much of a Caesar Salad person, but after making this, I love it more.

Yikes, Julie! A bagoong overdose? I can only imagine the consequences;)

Thank you stef! I'm glad people can get a kick out of my sense of humor.

Mila, my wife disagrees with your "brilliant when drunk" assessment, but I think you're right;) Very good ideas with the lechon rather than chicken!

I'm not so sure I'm a genius, veron. But I thank you nonetheless;)

Ha! Thanks Ruy. Although I think I'm more of a hallucinator than a visionary;)

Thank you very much Pat! As I've learned from your comments and your blog, I'm sure there are many Indo ingredients that would work well too.

Thank you for all the compliments toni!

You really are a boy wonder in the kitchen! Who else would have thought of that? And then entertained us with the funny dialogue with it. :)

jeez, that was the single best post i've read all day!! innoVAtive (like rex says) recipe, inspired presentation, and a killer delivery!

i'd give an egg salad with penoy (boiled regular unfertilized duck eggs) a second and third thoughts, though.. hehe..

ingat

Yummy, this chicken caesar salad is a classic dish for sure, you are a good chef I bet, who provide really helpful recipe for amateur like me, hah...
To tell you the truth, I am a chicken lover, who is trying to make chicken dish by myself, only on the way of learning, I do hope I can learn from your blog, thank you so much for sharing.

It looks very delicious! Thank you for sharing this recipe. I'll try to make it on my own.

i love this site!
thank you :)
I'm in need of a large wooden spoon and fork for my kitchen wall, i can't seem to find any online and i dare not steal the one from my Lola's house......help please?
thanks

Gosh! I craving those food they are all look good amazing and delicious is there any delivery service for this?

vee

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad