« When I Dip You Dip We Dip | Main | Stuffin' Ain't Easy »

November 13, 2007

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfcac53ef00e54f9579348834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Mango and Pan de Sal Bread Pudding:

Comments

what is it with Filipino Mums and throwing out rice?
i am an adult with two kids myself and i still can't look Mum in the eyes when i've thrown out food.

great idea for stale pan de sal. my English hubby would love this fusion of Filo and Brit for dessert:-)

What a great recipe!!! =) Looks absolutely delish!

That is excellent! Honestly, using only pan de sal for pudding never occurred to me. Maybe because we've never had all 8 rolls go stale :)

My favorite filling would be condensed milk. Because I am sick.

Yum! if you have leftover ensymada, it makes for a good substitute too.

Looking forward to seeing your recipe for pan de sal stuffing next week.

Dried mangoes and rum, that's brilliant! I'll make this soon, the hubby loves bread pudding AND rum.:D

Dang that looks good!!!!!! I haven't had pan de sal in many, many years! I may have to amend that during my Thanksgiving trip back to Cali. I think fresh mangos would work, too.

Right on with no wasting! Filipino moms everywhere are proud. Mine wouldn't let me waste. Leftovers become the next meal, and so on until it was all gone.

The vanilla face cracks me up.

Oh yeah! And the pan de sal--you can freeze it and just pull out a bun to thaw as needed. And do you really have to rinse the vanilla bean for the sugar? I've just thrown them in before. Eep!

Great idea, as usual! I was wondering at first why your mangoes looked like that, till I learned they were dried mangoes. I agree with Julie -- fresh mangoes would also be delish. sort of like a cross between bread pudding and Crepe Samurai. Oh, and I think Christine of GypsySoul has a bread pudding recipe that uses mango jam. :-)

I'm always up for bread pudding--and with rum-soaked mango? I'm in!

A Star Wars and Borat reference in the same post? Excellent! Me and my homie Azamat just parked our slab outside.

btw, another great and delicious looking idea!

Well, maybe your mom isn't so crazy about the voices when you throw rice away :) - there's a Japanese belief that each grain of rice contains not one, but seven gods.

I read this in T. Corson's _The Zen of Fish_ - you should read this, if you haven't had the chance to yet.

I'm still picturing a kitchen, (or your brother) covered in egg... ha!

I'm generally not a fan of bread pudding, but there are a few of them that I've admitted aren't half bad. My leftover bread generally goes to the birds.

Awesome lead-in. Almost had me choke on my drink. Especially this part:

"Porce disstuurrrbance"

I love mangoes and I love bread pudding! Always brings back memories of the time my hubby stuffed himself with Tuscan bread stew (he had two huge helpings), and two desserts--spotted dick (don't laugh, it's a genuine English dessert) and chocolate bread pudding. He couldn't go to bed till like 3 in the morning because he was so full!

Nice recipe--and living in the land of "Puds", we've tried some good ones here!

Ohh that looks good! And I love the idea of using stale pan de sal. This is a recipe similar to one I love and even featured on my site, it's my friend's moms and like yours there's mango in it but in the form of mango jam. Aside from adding wonderful flavor, tt helps to keep the pudding moist. And aww, vanilla face is too cute. :)

you never fail to amaze me Mr. Burnt Lumpia, you could be miles away from Philippines but your gourmet creation have always that "pinoy touch"..really admirable!!without insisting too much of course that this mango pudding pandesal looks stunningly delicious! with a hot salabat its perfect!! yummy

Your bread pudding looks moist and light, I bet it's the bread and oh yeah, your expert touch :)

Looking forward to the Thanksgiving post.

the vanilla sugar is a lovely idea! thanks for sharing.

STUFFED?!
stuffing is EVIL!

hmm...now i know what to do with all my dad's leftover homemade pan de sal. he bought an industrial-sized mixer just for pan de sal! crazy, isn't it?

Oh, yeh ,I've heard the wastefulness sermon before especially from my grandmother. But hey, anything with mango is sheer heaven! Great save with that pandesal!

Hi Desie. I don't know what it is either, but maybe it's because our mothers didn't have much when growing up.

Thanks Jen!

Hi Manggy, I actually had a bag of 12 rolls, so we ate 4 of them;)

Mila, ensaymada for bread pudding is an excellent idea! But although I would let pan de sal go stale, I don't see myself doing that with ensaymada--I would eat them all!

Oggi, the rum does a great job of softening the dried mangoes. It's a great combo!

Hi Julie. No matter what I do, I don't think my mother is very impressed;) And I rinse my vanilla bean because I'm paranoid that the milk on it would go rancid.

Hello Katrina. Yes, fresh mango would work, but I like the texture of the rum-soaked mangoes. They aren't mushy and are a nice contrast to the bread.

Aimee, thanks so much for visiting my blog!

Thanks TK! Very niiice!

Very interesting tidbit, Ed. I will have to take a look at that book. Thanks!

Hi Brilynn. My mother and brother were never very pleased with my egg tossing shenanigans.

Thanks por the compliment, Elmo;)

Spotted dick, Pat? Awesome.

Thanks Plane Ride! I'm glad my "Pud" looks good to you:)

Hi Christine. I googled your recipe and finally found it. It looks delicious!

Thanks very much, Dhanggit!

Thanks Cynthia, but I am far from being an expert;)

Hello Jun. Yes, vanilla sugar is a very easy thing to make and always nice to have on hand.

Spoken like a true GE fan Janice:)

Hi Veron. As annoying as it was to hear growing up, I'm glad I was taught not to waste.

Your site rocks, my man!

its not tasty! my stomach hurts when i tasted it

it is a very stupid dish!

its very ungreatfull dish
i think u must not try it
but thank u for the new taste ive tasted which is very yucky

Thank you very much, Coy! Visit often.

Lyssa and camille, I'm very sorry that you weren't pleased with my recipe, but not everyone enjoys bread pudding, so I take no offense to you calling my recipe "stupid" and "yucky". I appreciate your honesty. Everyone that I gave a taste to liked the flavors very much, though. And since the IP address from the both of you are one and the same, at least this terrible recipe was contained within one household;)

We would like to feature this recipe on our blog. Please email [email protected] if interested. Thanks :)


I just made this for my husband and he loves it! Do you mind if I post this recipe on my personal website? www.mendozamenagerie.com

i am going to try this soon, but wanted to ask......has anyone tried this in a different sized pan, like a bundt cake pan or something? i am half filipino and am trying to connect with that side thru the cooking (that mom never taught me!) and this is a fun place to help with that.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Pre-Order!

No Biters

Blog powered by Typepad